Benjamin Lamar
Ezekiel Ray
(Abt 1760-Abt 1818)
Jerusha Lamar
(Abt 1775-Abt 1830)

Elizabeth (Betsy) Ray
(1813-1901)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Reuben (Ruben) Davis Grigsby Jr.

Elizabeth (Betsy) Ray 2

  • Born: 25 Jan 1813, Grandview, Hammond Township, Spencer County, Indiana
  • Marriage: Reuben (Ruben) Davis Grigsby Jr. on 16 Apr 1829 in Spencer County, Indiana
  • Died: 5 Apr 1901 at age 88
  • Buried: 1901, Fairview Church Cemetery, Hammond Township, Spencer County, Indiana
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Died at the home of her son-in-law George Enghoff
--------------------------------------------------------------
Have seen birth listed as 1 Jun 1812
--------------------------------------------------------------
1880 Spencer County IN census - she was living with her daughter Mary Enghoff & son-in-law George Enghoff
--------------------------------------------------------------
Footprints of Abraham Lincoln - J. T. Hobson (1909)
pages 26-28

(Interview with Elizabeth Ray Grigsby)

"My father, Ezekiel Ray, was born in Ireland, and came to America at the age of three years, and his father settled in Tennessee. My father and a number of others, among them Mr. Grass and Mr. Lamar, came to Indiana, and settled where Grandview now stands. My father died when I was five years old. I had one sister and five brothers. I was next to the youngest child. My mother remained a widow, and died twelve years after the death of my father. I had sixty acres of land left to me, my part of father's estate.

I was married to Reuben Grigsby on the 15th of April, 1829, before my seventeenth birthday, which was June 1, following. Charles, my husband's brother, was married the same day. We had infare dinner at the home of my husband's father, Reuben Grigsby, three miles south of Gentryville. My husband and I arrived about two hours before the other couple arrived. John Johnston, Abraham Lincoln's step-brother, told a story about a mistake made by the brothers in going to bed upstairs that night, which led to a fight between himself and William Grigsby, a brother of the two who were married. This story told by John Johnston occasioned the writing of 'The Chronicles of Reuben,' by Abraham Lincoln, a short time afterward. I was Lincoln at my father-in-law's two days after our marriage. He was not a good looking young man.

Sally Lincoln, Abraham's only sister, married Aaron Grigsby, my husband's oldest brother, but that was before my marriage. I never saw her, for she died about three years after her marriage. I have seen Thomas Lincoln, but was not acquainted with him. My husband and Abraham Lincoln attended the same school. My husband never had a sister that he thought more of than he did of Sally Lincoln.

After our marriage on Thursday, we moved to my place, where Grandview now is. I have been a member of the United Brethren Church about forty-five years. My husband joined the church about eight years before I joined. He was a class-leader for many years. He died sixteen years ago last January. I have raised eight children, but only four are living, one son and three daughters.

I am not much account any more, but I am still here. My health has been better the past winter than common. My eyesight is good. I have never used spectacles, but I have trouble sometimes in threading a fine needle. My teeth are all gone, except two old snags. I am living on my farm of forty acres, two miles northwest of Grandview. I have a house of four rooms. I rent my farm and three rooms, reserving one room for myself. I do my own cooking, and eat alone."


Question - is her recollection off concerning when her husband died, or is the death date I have for him wrong?

Question - is her recollection off concerning her marriage date date? I have it down as the 16th, which the perpetual calendar states is a Thursday. The 15th, that she mentioned, was a Wednesday.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Footprints of Abraham Lincoln - J. T. Hobson (1909)
page 28 states:

"Aunt Betsy died March 27, 1901, two years after the interview mentioned, in her eighty-ninth year. Her picture, secured for this book, through her daughter, Mrs. Enco, residing in Spencer County, is a good one."

Question - which, then is the correct death date for her - the one I have or the one listed in the book?

Question - which daugher was Mrs. Enco?
--------------------------------------------------------------


picture

Elizabeth married Reuben (Ruben) Davis Grigsby Jr., son of Reuben Davis Grigsby Sr. and Nancy Barker, on 16 Apr 1829 in Spencer County, Indiana. (Reuben (Ruben) Davis Grigsby Jr. was born on 23 Dec 1799 in Nelson County, Kentucky, died on 23 Jan 1878 in Hammond Township, Spencer County, Indiana and was buried in 1878 in Fairview Church Cemetery, Hammond Township, Spencer County, Indiana.)

bullet  Noted events in their marriage were:

Alt. Marriage, 16 Apr 1829, Nelson County, Kentucky.



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 3 Jul 2010 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia